Loading…
ISEA2015 has ended
ISEA2015: The 21st International Symposium on Electronic Art
View analytic

Sign up or log in to bookmark your favorites and sync them to your phone or calendar.

←View All Dates
Saturday, August 15
 

9:00am

Disruption: Installations at SFU Simon Fraser University, Goldcorp Centre for the ArtsKate Armstrong • Malcolm Levy • Ivar van Bekkum • Katherine Bennett • Steven A. Bjornson • Yuxi Cao • Leon Cmielewski • Jacek Doroszenko • On Main Gallery • Kate Geck • Dawid Górny • Ian Haig • Shannon Novak • Adrian Pijoan • Esther Polak • Matt Roberts • Owen Roberts • Michael Rodemer • Kamarulzaman Bin Mohamed Sapiee • Besler & Sons • Josephine Starrs • Austin Stewart • Jessica Thompson • Emilio Vavarella Refraction: Video Screenings Room 4955Kate Armstrong • Malcolm Levy • |*ù/V^ • Sandra Araújo • Myfanwy Ashmore • Nadav Assor • Stephen Ausherman • Lars In de Betou • Dana Dal Bo • David Sanchez Burr • Adam Castle • Rachel Clarke • Chris Coleman • Alexei Dmitriev • Maryna Dykukha • Joseph Farbrook • Jefferson Goolsby • Ben Grosser • Karin Hansson • Harris David Harris • Justin Harvey • Matthew Hebert • Alexis Grey Hildreth • Yuk-Yiu Ip • Vicky Isley • Toru Izumida • Brian Johnson • Sarah Keeling • Yiannis Kranidiotis • Mei-ling Lee • Mauri Lehtonen • Justin Lincoln • Malcolm Lomax • Neil Mendoza • Luke Pendrell • Emerson Pingarilho • Reza Safavi • Matthew Schoen • Evann Siebens • Billy Sims • John Slepian • Anne Spalter • Sissel Marie Tonn • Jakob Torel • Élène Tremblay • Marchien Veen • Gordon Winiemko • Elizabeth Vander Zaag • Erik Zepka Resonance: Immersive Sound Works Room 3420Kate Armstrong • Malcolm Levy • Daria Baiocchi • Joe Beedles • Pedro F. Bericat • Michael Century • Antonio D'Amato • Frank Ekeberg • Gilles Fresnais • Abel Korinsky • Gintas Kraptavičius • Donna Legault • Doug Van Nort • Motoki Ohkubo • Giandomenico Paglia • Kristen Roos • Hali Santamas • Julian Scordato • Paul Thomas • Luis Valdivia W00 International Workshop on Movement and Computing (MOCO15) – Intersecting Art, Meaning, Cognition, Technology: Day 2 Cinema, Room 3200Sarah Fdili Alaoui • Frederic Bevilacqua • Jules Françoise • Philippe Pasquier • Thecla Schiphorst

9:30am

T06 Introduction to Live Coding OpenGL Shaders Room 2345Shawn Lawson W15 MML 2015 – 8th International Workshop on Machine Learning and Music World Art, Room 2515Darrell Conklin • Jose Manuel Iñesta • Rafael Ramírez Publisher Exhibition 3rd Floor LobbyIntellect • Media N Journal • Neural Magazine • MIT Press • H+ Technologies New Text: Literary and Artistic Explorations into What It Means to Read, Write, and Create Room 2205Dene Grigar • Abraham Avnisan • Amaranth Borsuk • Brad Bouse • Andrew Buttrell • John Cayley • Simon Groth • Johannes Heldén • Daniel C. Howe • Jesper Juul • Silvio Lorusso • Michael Mandiberg • Nick Montfort • Jason Nelson • Chris Rodley • Tiffany Sanchez • Sebastian Schmieg • Jinsil Hwaryoung Seo • Christopher Vandegrift • Andy Weir • Jody Zellen T02 Constructing Microbial Fuel Cells, Mobile Bioenergy Lab Room 4390Steven Barnes • Carlos Castellanos • Tyler Fox T03 Lab@Lab: Media Lab Networks Disrupting the Politics and Economics of Digital Cultures Room 4945Eliane Ellbogen • Anne Goldenberg • Alexandre Quessy • Isabelle L'Italien T04 Currency Concept Design – Warhols: A Currency Based on Obscurity & Fame Room 4320Ilan Katin • Lenara Verle T05 I-CubeX Sensor Integration with M+M and Creative Coding Platforms Studio T, Room 2240Axel Mulder • Johnty Wang W01 transmission+interference Day 2 Room 4310David Strang W11 People, Places & Things: A Mobile Cultural Mapping Workshop Room 2340Glen Farrelly • Ana Jofre • Dr. Martha Ladly • Bryn Ludlow • Laura Wright W12 Terminus: Archives, Ephemera, and Electronic Art VIVOGlenn Alteen • Craig Campbell • Kate Hennessy • Tarah Hogue • Fiona P. McDonald • Thomas Ross Miller • Trudi Lynn Smith • Stephanie Takaragawa W13 Analog x Digital x Analog Room 4525Julie Akerly • John D. Mitchell • Tony Obr • Joe Willie Smith • Chris Ziegler

11:00am

1:00pm

1:30pm

2:00pm

3:00pm

3:30pm

7:00pm