Loading…
ISEA2015 has ended
ISEA2015: The 21st International Symposium on Electronic Art
View analytic

Sign up or log in to bookmark your favorites and sync them to your phone or calendar.

←View All Dates
Sunday, August 16
 

9:00am

Disruption: Installations at SFU Simon Fraser University, Goldcorp Centre for the ArtsKate Armstrong • Malcolm Levy • Ivar van Bekkum • Katherine Bennett • Steven A. Bjornson • Yuxi Cao • Leon Cmielewski • Jacek Doroszenko • On Main Gallery • Kate Geck • Dawid Górny • Ian Haig • Shannon Novak • Adrian Pijoan • Esther Polak • Matt Roberts • Owen Roberts • Michael Rodemer • Kamarulzaman Bin Mohamed Sapiee • Besler & Sons • Josephine Starrs • Austin Stewart • Jessica Thompson • Emilio Vavarella MuseBot Chill-out Session: A Continuously Running Renerative Music Installation. SFU WoodwardsOliver Bown • Arne Eigenfeldt Refraction: Video Screenings Room 4955Kate Armstrong • Malcolm Levy • |*ù/V^ • Sandra Araújo • Myfanwy Ashmore • Nadav Assor • Stephen Ausherman • Lars In de Betou • Dana Dal Bo • David Sanchez Burr • Adam Castle • Rachel Clarke • Chris Coleman • Alexei Dmitriev • Maryna Dykukha • Joseph Farbrook • Jefferson Goolsby • Ben Grosser • Karin Hansson • Harris David Harris • Justin Harvey • Matthew Hebert • Alexis Grey Hildreth • Yuk-Yiu Ip • Vicky Isley • Toru Izumida • Brian Johnson • Sarah Keeling • Yiannis Kranidiotis • Mei-ling Lee • Mauri Lehtonen • Justin Lincoln • Malcolm Lomax • Neil Mendoza • Luke Pendrell • Emerson Pingarilho • Reza Safavi • Matthew Schoen • Evann Siebens • Billy Sims • John Slepian • Anne Spalter • Sissel Marie Tonn • Jakob Torel • Élène Tremblay • Marchien Veen • Gordon Winiemko • Elizabeth Vander Zaag • Erik Zepka Resonance: Immersive Sound Works Room 3420Kate Armstrong • Malcolm Levy • Daria Baiocchi • Joe Beedles • Pedro F. Bericat • Michael Century • Antonio D'Amato • Frank Ekeberg • Gilles Fresnais • Abel Korinsky • Gintas Kraptavičius • Donna Legault • Doug Van Nort • Motoki Ohkubo • Giandomenico Paglia • Kristen Roos • Hali Santamas • Julian Scordato • Paul Thomas • Luis Valdivia

9:30am

11:00am

11:30am

[AT1] Artist Talk: Session 1 Room 4390Paul Sermon • Jaden Hastings • Abbey Hepner • Robert B. Lisek • Agoston Nagy • Clarissa Ribeiro • Bence Samu • MILENA SZAFIR [IP1] ISEA International, European Collaboration and Exchange, Columbia College Chicago, ACM SIGGRAPH, VIA Curation Room 4525Philippe Pasquier • Thecla Schiphorst • Peter Anders • Paul Catanese • Ian Clothier • Greg Corness • Sue Gollifer • Lauren Goshinski • Bonnie Mitchell • Wim van der Plas • Cynthia Rubin • Mike Stubbs • Peter Zorn [Panel 1] Disrupting the City: Using Urban Screens to Remediate Public Space World Art, Room 2515Dave Colangelo • Jean Dubois • Claude Fortin [Panel 3] Waves of Technology: The Hidden Ideologies of Cognitive Neuroscience and the future production of the Iconic Room 4320Terry Flaxton • Leon Gurevitch • Charlotte Humpston [Session 1] Climate Change Studio T, Room 2240Aleksandra Kaminska • Peter d'Agostino • Angus Forbes • Susan Elizabeth Ryan • David Tafler [Session 24] Virtual Reality Room 4270Ken Perlin • Christoph Anthes • Marlene Brandstatter • Roderick Coover • Karin Guminski • Yun Tae Nam • Scott Rettberg • Seth Thompson • Daria Tsoupikova [Session 32] Brains in Electronic Arts Room 4945Steven Barnes • Kellyann Geurts • Mark Guglielmetti • Svetozar Miucin • Ellen Pearlman • Mirjana Prpa • Bernhard Riecke • Jill Scott [Session 35] Evaluation and Valuation Cinema, Room 3200Christiane Paul • David R. Burns • laurent mignonneau • Gerald Nestler • Andrew Newman • Russell Richards • Christa Sommerer • Matthias Tarasiewicz [Session 9] Interactive Text I Studio D, Room 2270Dr. Maria Lantin • Maryse de La Giroday • Janis Jefferies • Anastasios Maragiannis • Leslie Nobler • Daniel Temkin • Raewyn Turner

12:00pm

12:30pm

1:00pm

1:30pm

2:00pm

Soundwalk (wheelchair accessible) Simon Fraser University, Goldcorp Centre for the ArtsJean Routhier [Panel 4] Disruption Through Design: Critical Exploits and Spaces of Possibility Room 4310Dani Admiss • Craig Badke • Gillian Russell • Alex Grunenfelder [Panel 5] Media Design as a Creative Language, the Artist as Meta-Artist Room 4270Ivaldo Brasil • Antonio Ferreira Junior • Artur Matuck • Ricardo Stuani [Panel 6] Analyzing Disruptive Tactics and Strategies in Media Activism World Art, Room 2515Lorna Boschman • Michael Heidt • Vicki Moulder • Robin Oppenheimer [Panel 7] Human/Non-Human: Biologies, Ecologies and Subjectivities in New Media Art Room 4320Carlos Castellanos • Tagny Duff • Tyler Fox • Matt Garcia [Session 10] Interactive Text II Studio D, Room 2270Janis Jefferies • Alessandro Ludovico • Stephane Natkin • Lubna Odeh • Simone Osthoff • Lotte Philipsen • Cecile Le Prado • Álvaro Seica [Session 2] Environments + Ecology Studio T, Room 2240Paul Catanese • Leah Barclay • Teresa Connors • Ricardo Dal Farra • Sabine Feisst • Daniel Gilfillan • Garth Paine [Session 33] Smart Materials Room 4945Sara Diamond • Alex Barchiesi • Jessica Berry • Neil Glen • Jeffrey Huang • Aleksandra Kaminska • Jinsil Hwaryoung Seo • Yu-Ting Sheng • Shih-Yuan Wang [Session 36] Subversion Conceptions Room 4525Bill Hill • Jill Bennett • Lynn Froggett • Lizzie Muller • Julian Stadon [Session 37] Curation Cinema, Room 3200Kevin Badni • Daragh Byrne • Aisling Kelliher • Suzy O'Hara • Deb Turnbull Tillman • Mari Velonaki

3:30pm

4:00pm

6:00pm

8:00pm

10:00pm