Loading…
ISEA2015 has ended
ISEA2015: The 21st International Symposium on Electronic Art
View analytic

Sign up or log in to bookmark your favorites and sync them to your phone or calendar.

←View All Dates
Monday, August 17
 

7:00am

9:00am

Disruption: Installations at SFU Simon Fraser University, Goldcorp Centre for the ArtsKate Armstrong • Malcolm Levy • Ivar van Bekkum • Katherine Bennett • Steven A. Bjornson • Yuxi Cao • Leon Cmielewski • Jacek Doroszenko • On Main Gallery • Kate Geck • Dawid Górny • Ian Haig • Shannon Novak • Adrian Pijoan • Esther Polak • Matt Roberts • Owen Roberts • Michael Rodemer • Kamarulzaman Bin Mohamed Sapiee • Besler & Sons • Josephine Starrs • Austin Stewart • Jessica Thompson • Emilio Vavarella MuseBot Chill-out Session: A Continuously Running Generative Music Installation SFU WoodwardsOliver Bown • Arne Eigenfeldt Refraction: Video Screenings Room 4955Kate Armstrong • Malcolm Levy • |*ù/V^ • Sandra Araújo • Myfanwy Ashmore • Nadav Assor • Stephen Ausherman • Lars In de Betou • Dana Dal Bo • David Sanchez Burr • Adam Castle • Rachel Clarke • Chris Coleman • Alexei Dmitriev • Maryna Dykukha • Joseph Farbrook • Jefferson Goolsby • Ben Grosser • Karin Hansson • Harris David Harris • Justin Harvey • Matthew Hebert • Alexis Grey Hildreth • Yuk-Yiu Ip • Vicky Isley • Toru Izumida • Brian Johnson • Sarah Keeling • Yiannis Kranidiotis • Mei-ling Lee • Mauri Lehtonen • Justin Lincoln • Malcolm Lomax • Neil Mendoza • Luke Pendrell • Emerson Pingarilho • Reza Safavi • Matthew Schoen • Evann Siebens • Billy Sims • John Slepian • Anne Spalter • Sissel Marie Tonn • Jakob Torel • Élène Tremblay • Marchien Veen • Gordon Winiemko • Elizabeth Vander Zaag • Erik Zepka Resonance: Immersive Sound Works Room 3420Kate Armstrong • Malcolm Levy • Daria Baiocchi • Joe Beedles • Pedro F. Bericat • Michael Century • Antonio D'Amato • Frank Ekeberg • Gilles Fresnais • Abel Korinsky • Gintas Kraptavičius • Donna Legault • Doug Van Nort • Motoki Ohkubo • Giandomenico Paglia • Kristen Roos • Hali Santamas • Julian Scordato • Paul Thomas • Luis Valdivia

9:30am

[AT3] Artist Talk: Session 3 Room 4390Ryan Stec • Adam Brown • Peter d'Agostino • Mari Ohno • Byron Rich • Sarah Sweeney • Andy Weir [DP3] Demos and Posters: Disruption: Social Spaces: Design Architectures + Cities Room 4210Tracey • Greg Beller • Kiran Bhumber • Rebekah Blesing • Martin Bricelj • Girish Chandran • Jhanu Chanthar • alex cruse • Nathan Fabian • Slavko Glamocanin • Michael Hornblow • Nancy Lee • Julia Litman-Cleper • Colleen Ludwig • Nipesh Palat Narayanan • Maria Papadomanolaki • Brook Pearson [Panel 12] New Collecting – Curating After New Media Art World Art, Room 2515Sarah Cook • annet dekker • Beryl Graham • Dene Grigar • Caitlin Jones [Panel 8] Poetic Disruption in a Time of Surveillance Room 4320Derek Curry • Jennifer Gradecki • Nicholas Knouf • Claudia Pederson [Panel 9] Objects and Agency: Art, Digital Media, Anthropology Room 4310Dr. Maria Lantin • Catherine Richards • Mimi Gellman [Session 14] Disruptive Methodology Room 4525Claude Fortin • Daragh Byrne • Aisling Kelliher • Je-ho Oh • Chung-Kon Shi • Donna Szoke [Session 19] Immersion Studio D, Room 2270Lorna Boschman • Dimitris Charitos • Greg Corness • Deborah Egloff • Ivan Franco • Marcello Giordano • Ian Hattwick • Katerina Kontini • Valerie Lamontagne • Mike Phillips • Christopher Salter • Jinsil Hwaryoung Seo • Iouliani Theona • Marcelo Wanderley [Session 25] Sculpture Room 4270Christiane Paul • Kevin Badni • Michael Blow • Dale A. Carnegie • Mark-David Hosale • Ajay Kapur • Mo H. Zareei [Session 29] Generative Visuals Room 4945Oliver Bown • Aleksandra Dulic • Daniel Hawkins • David Kadish • Francois Lemarchand • Homayoun Najjaran • Kenneth Newby • Philippe Pasquier [Session 38] DIY Instruments and Sound Cinema, Room 3200Ben Houge • Diana Cardoso • Paulo Ferreira-Lopes • Byeongwon Ha • Patrick Saint-Denis • David Strang • Vincent Van Uffelen [Session 3] Art, Wellbeing and Society Studio T, Room 2240Peter Anders • Wynnie Wing Yi Chung • Bec Dean • David Dowhaniuk • Emily Ip • Gail Kenning • Sunmin Lee • Thecla Schiphorst Publisher Exhibition 3rd Floor LobbyIntellect • Media N Journal • Neural Magazine • MIT Press • H+ Technologies New Text: Literary and Artistic Explorations into What It Means to Read, Write, and Create Room 2205Dene Grigar • Abraham Avnisan • Amaranth Borsuk • Brad Bouse • Andrew Buttrell • John Cayley • Simon Groth • Johannes Heldén • Daniel C. Howe • Jesper Juul • Silvio Lorusso • Michael Mandiberg • Nick Montfort • Jason Nelson • Chris Rodley • Tiffany Sanchez • Sebastian Schmieg • Jinsil Hwaryoung Seo • Christopher Vandegrift • Andy Weir • Jody Zellen

11:00am

11:30am

[AT4] Artist Talk: Session 4 Room 4390patrick Lichty • Maurice Benayoun • Bruce Charlesworth • Maziar Ghaderi • Akiko Hatakeyama • Laleh Mehran • Allison Moore [Panel 10] E/M/D/L - European Mobile Dome Lab for Artistic Research World Art, Room 2515Martin Kusch • Mike Phillips • Ruth Schnell • Veronika Schnell [Panel 11] Disrupting audio-visual paradigms with real-time technology Room 4320Leon McCarthy • Suez Holland • Shawn Lawson • Leonard Paul [Round Table 3] The Gallery At Play: On the Politics of Exhibiting Game Art Room 4310Isabelle Arvers • Matteo Bittanti • Skot Deeming • Lynn Hughes • Eddo Stern • Martin Zeilinger [Session 15] Bodies and Presence Room 4525Greg Corness • Carolina Bergonzoni • Louise Boisclair • Bill Hill [Session 20] Bio-Art I Studio D, Room 2270Diego S. Maranan • Patricia Badani • Diane Gromala • Marta Heberle • Mahsoo Salimi • Xin Tong [Session 26] Robots Room 4270Ajay Kapur • Elizabeth Demaray • Gregory Garvey • Jason Long • Shannon McMullen • Fabian Winkler [Session 34] Interacting with Visual Art and Graphic Design Room 4945Frederic Bevilacqua • Tony Allard • Tara Cook • Kristine Diekman • Jonathan Hanahan • David Johnson • Bill Manaris • Mallory Rourk [Session 39] DIY Processes Cinema, Room 3200Andres Wanner • John Bowers • Alessandro Ludovico • Tim Shaw • Abigail Susik • Miguel Valenzuela [Session 4] Communities: Culture and Art in the Field Studio T, Room 2240Paul Catanese • Francois Conti • Shelly Farnham • Anja Venter • Jiaue Wu [DP4] Demos and Posters: Disruption: Body, Embody + Perform Room 4210Marten Berkman • Aina Braxton • Leon Cmielewski • Thomas F. DeFrantz • Judith Doyle • Azadeh Emadi • Jesse Gonzalez • Tatsuya Ishikawa • Sarah Lahti • Francois-Joseph Lapointe • Jennifer Mawby • Cynthia Naggar • Kaylin Norman-Slack • Josephine Starrs • Laurel Terlesky • Suzi Webster • Erik Zepka

12:00pm

1:00pm

2:00pm

Soundwalk (wheelchair accessible) Simon Fraser University, Goldcorp Centre for the ArtsJean Routhier [AT5] Artist Talk: Session 5 Room 4390Paul Sermon • Ben Grosser • patrick Lichty • Frederick Ostrenko • Claudio Rivera-Seguel • Kristin Stransky [Panel 13] Pain, Art and Communication World Art, Room 2515Christa Sommerer • Stahl Stenslie • Diane Gromala • Stelarc • Volker Morawe [Round Table 4] The Aesthetics of Erasure Room 4310Paul Benzon • Amaranth Borsuk • Seth Ellis • Nick Montfort • Matthew Schilleman • Sarah Sweeney [Session 16] Embodied Interaction and Dance Room 4525John Toenjes • Megan Beckwith • Kristin Carlson • Greg Corness • Jinsil Hwaryoung Seo • Kim Vincs [Session 21] Bio-Art II Studio D, Room 2270Tyler Fox • Diego S. Maranan • Melentie Pandilovski • Clarissa Ribeiro • Angelo Vermeulen [Session 27] MetaCreators: The Generative Artists Room 4270Philippe Pasquier • Arne Eigenfeldt • Francesca Franco • Christiane Paul • Jessica Rodriguez • Rolando Guitar Rodriguez [Session 40] Theory and Critique Room 4945Sarah Fdili Alaoui • Kevin Hamilton • Katja Kwastek • Yu-Chun Lin • Eileen Skyers • Saiau-Yue Tsau • Sophie-Carolin Wagner • Ko-Chiu Wu [Session 41] Navigating Communities and Data Room 4320Dr. Maria Lantin • Giselle Beiguelman • Claire Hentschker • Ali Momeni [Session 5] Intangible Heritage Studio T, Room 2240Aisling Kelliher • Jonathan Amakawa • Claude Fortin • Kate Hennessy • Aynur Kadir • Reese Munteab • Jacek Smolicki • Annie On Ni Wan • Rachel Ward [DP5] Demos and Posters: Disruption: Prototype + DIY Room 4210Christian Clark • Sherman Finch • Victoria Gibson • Colin Ives • Tarr Kalman • Sasha de Koninck • Linda Kronman • Tomas Laurenzo • Yoki Lee • Pui Yee Leong • Kate MacDonald • Abhishek Narula • Ushi Reiter • Les Sears • Andreas Zingerle

3:30pm

4:00pm

5:00pm

6:00pm

7:00pm

8:00pm

10:00pm