Loading…
ISEA2015 has ended
ISEA2015: The 21st International Symposium on Electronic Art
View analytic

Sign up or log in to bookmark your favorites and sync them to your phone or calendar.

←View All Dates
Tuesday, August 18
 

9:00am

[DP6] Demos and Posters: Disruption: Generative Art Room 4210Omnia Amin • Daniel Bisig • Stefhan Caddick • Jong-Soo Choi • Ed Dambik • Margaret Dolinsky • Gary Craig Hobbs • Andrew Hugill • Agoston Nagy • Cecile Le Prado • Eva Sjuve • Jacek Smolicki • Yun Song • Tatsuo Unemi • Jennifer Weiler • Yulius Yulius Disruption: Installations at SFU Simon Fraser University, Goldcorp Centre for the ArtsKate Armstrong • Malcolm Levy • Ivar van Bekkum • Katherine Bennett • Steven A. Bjornson • Yuxi Cao • Leon Cmielewski • Jacek Doroszenko • On Main Gallery • Kate Geck • Dawid Górny • Ian Haig • Shannon Novak • Adrian Pijoan • Esther Polak • Matt Roberts • Owen Roberts • Michael Rodemer • Kamarulzaman Bin Mohamed Sapiee • Besler & Sons • Josephine Starrs • Austin Stewart • Jessica Thompson • Emilio Vavarella MuseBot Chill-out Session: A Continuously Running Generative Music Installation SFU WoodwardsOliver Bown • Arne Eigenfeldt Refraction: Video Screenings Room 4955Kate Armstrong • Malcolm Levy • |*ù/V^ • Sandra Araújo • Myfanwy Ashmore • Nadav Assor • Stephen Ausherman • Lars In de Betou • Dana Dal Bo • David Sanchez Burr • Adam Castle • Rachel Clarke • Chris Coleman • Alexei Dmitriev • Maryna Dykukha • Joseph Farbrook • Jefferson Goolsby • Ben Grosser • Karin Hansson • Harris David Harris • Justin Harvey • Matthew Hebert • Alexis Grey Hildreth • Yuk-Yiu Ip • Vicky Isley • Toru Izumida • Brian Johnson • Sarah Keeling • Yiannis Kranidiotis • Mei-ling Lee • Mauri Lehtonen • Justin Lincoln • Malcolm Lomax • Neil Mendoza • Luke Pendrell • Emerson Pingarilho • Reza Safavi • Matthew Schoen • Evann Siebens • Billy Sims • John Slepian • Anne Spalter • Sissel Marie Tonn • Jakob Torel • Élène Tremblay • Marchien Veen • Gordon Winiemko • Elizabeth Vander Zaag • Erik Zepka Resonance: Immersive Sound Works Room 3420Kate Armstrong • Malcolm Levy • Daria Baiocchi • Joe Beedles • Pedro F. Bericat • Michael Century • Antonio D'Amato • Frank Ekeberg • Gilles Fresnais • Abel Korinsky • Gintas Kraptavičius • Donna Legault • Doug Van Nort • Motoki Ohkubo • Giandomenico Paglia • Kristen Roos • Hali Santamas • Julian Scordato • Paul Thomas • Luis Valdivia

9:30am

[AT6] Artist Talk: Session 6 Room 4390Claude Fortin • Philip Galanter • Jesse Jackson • Amanda Newall • Antti Sakari Saario • Rejane Spitz [Panel 15] Didactic Disruption: Roy Ascott’s Models for Arts Education and Research Room 4320Peter Anders • Elif Ayiter • Diane Gromala • Mike Phillips • Paul Thomas [Panel 16] Curating Lively Objects: Post-disciplinary perspectives on media art exhibition Room 4310Matthew Connell • Bec Dean • Lucas Ihlein • Caroline Langill • Jen Mizuik • Lizzie Muller [Panel 17] Digital performance in flesh and bones Room 4945Antonio Ferreira Junior • Arthur Lara • Denise Melo • Aila Silva [Session 12] GeoPolitics and Activism World Art, Room 2515Alice Ming Wai Jim • Lorna Boschman • Michael Heidt • Tomas Laurenzo • Vicki Moulder • Tugce Oklay • Andreas Zingerle [Session 17] Expanding Performance Room 4525Sarah Fdili Alaoui • Mohammad Amanzadeh • Christopher Bishop • Shannon Cuykendall • Guy Garnett • Michael J Junokas • Kyungho Lee • John McCormick • M. Anthony Reimer • David Kim Tcheng • John Toenjes • Dr Jordan Beth Vincent • Kim Vincs • Yawen Wang [Session 22] Liquid Transformations Studio D, Room 2270Aleksandra Kaminska • Jean Brundrit • Kristin Carlson • Karen Anne Cochrane • Mark J. de Graaf • Zelf Koelman • Dr. Maria Lantin • Hans J. Leeuw • Renate Pittroff • Thecla Schiphorst • Prophecy Sun • Christoph Theiler [Session 31] Generative Sound Room 4270Philippe Pasquier • Oliver Bown • Benjamin Carey • Arne Eigenfeldt • Eric Heep • Ajay Kapur • Evan Merz • Philipp Obermeier • Sarah Opolka • Torsten Schaub [Session 6] Cities and Urbanism Cinema, Room 3200Tyler Fox • Laura Lee Coles • Jenny Filipetti • Michael Hornblow • Ed Johnston • Yun Tae Nam • Michael Richison • Sandra Alvaro Sanchez • Marina Vujnovic W16 Generating Creative Actions with the Yes Men Room 4945Andy Bichlbaum • Mike Bonanno Publisher Exhibition 3rd Floor LobbyIntellect • Media N Journal • Neural Magazine • MIT Press • H+ Technologies New Text: Literary and Artistic Explorations into What It Means to Read, Write, and Create Room 2205Dene Grigar • Abraham Avnisan • Amaranth Borsuk • Brad Bouse • Andrew Buttrell • John Cayley • Simon Groth • Johannes Heldén • Daniel C. Howe • Jesper Juul • Silvio Lorusso • Michael Mandiberg • Nick Montfort • Jason Nelson • Chris Rodley • Tiffany Sanchez • Sebastian Schmieg • Jinsil Hwaryoung Seo • Christopher Vandegrift • Andy Weir • Jody Zellen

10:30am

11:00am

11:30am

12:00pm

1:00pm

2:00pm

3:30pm

4:00pm

7:00pm

10:00pm