Loading…
This event has ended. View the official site or create your own event → Check it out
This event has ended. Create your own
ISEA2015: The 21st International Symposium on Electronic Art
View analytic
avatar for Kate Armstrong

Kate Armstrong

Emily Carr University of Art + Design
Director, Living Labs
iPhone: 49.263443,-123.198570
Kate Armstrong is the Director of Living Labs at Emily Carr University of Art + Design, a research lab that builds projects and partnership models that use art and design as a mechanism for innovation and community building. In 2013 she founded Design for Startups, which works with accelerators to connect designers with early-stage teams. In addition to creating research partnerships with companies and organizations including Mozilla, Microsoft, Rogers, and the Vancouver Airport, she has 15 years of international experience in the creative sector as an artist, writer, and curator. She is the founder of Startland, which has raised over 500K to support free training for immigrants and refugees who wish to enter the technology sector.

My Friends

  • avatar for Amaranth Borsuk
  • avatar for Boris Mann
  • avatar for Dene Grigar
  • avatar for Ellen Pau
  • avatar for Emilio Vavarella
  • avatar for Erin Siddall
  • avatar for Irwin Oostindie
  • avatar for Irwin Oostindie
  • avatar for Jason Toal
  • avatar for Jeroen Cluckers
  • avatar for Jesse R. McKee
  • avatar for Julie Andreyev
  • avatar for Justin Lincoln
  • avatar for Malcolm Levy
  • avatar for Maria Lantin
  • avatar for Mo H. Zareei
  • avatar for Mike Stubbs
  • avatar for Myfanwy Ashmore
  • avatar for Nathaniel Stern
  • avatar for Pat Badani
  • avatar for Phillip Djwa
  • avatar for Scott Rettberg
  • avatar for Sean Arden
  • avatar for Mike Nutt
  • avatar for Erik Zepka



Thursday, August 13
 

7:00pm

 
Friday, August 14
 

9:00am

9:30am

12:00pm

1:00pm

2:00pm

7:00pm

8:00pm

10:00pm

 
Saturday, August 15
 

9:00am

Disruption: Installations at SFU Simon Fraser University, Goldcorp Centre for the ArtsKate Armstrong • Malcolm Levy • Ivar van Bekkum • Katherine Bennett • Steven A. Bjornson • Yuxi Cao • Leon Cmielewski • Jacek Doroszenko • On Main Gallery • Kate Geck • Dawid Górny • Ian Haig • Shannon Novak • Adrian Pijoan • Esther Polak • Matt Roberts • Owen Roberts • Michael Rodemer • Kamarulzaman Bin Mohamed Sapiee • Besler & Sons • Josephine Starrs • Austin Stewart • Jessica Thompson • Emilio Vavarella Refraction: Video Screenings Room 4955Kate Armstrong • Malcolm Levy • |*ù/V^ • Sandra Araújo • Myfanwy Ashmore • Nadav Assor • Stephen Ausherman • Lars In de Betou • Dana Dal Bo • David Sanchez Burr • Adam Castle • Rachel Clarke • Chris Coleman • Alexei Dmitriev • Maryna Dykukha • Joseph Farbrook • Jefferson Goolsby • Ben Grosser • Karin Hansson • Harris David Harris • Justin Harvey • Matthew Hebert • Alexis Grey Hildreth • Yuk-Yiu Ip • Vicky Isley • Toru Izumida • Brian Johnson • Sarah Keeling • Yiannis Kranidiotis • Mei-ling Lee • Mauri Lehtonen • Justin Lincoln • Malcolm Lomax • Neil Mendoza • Luke Pendrell • Emerson Pingarilho • Reza Safavi • Matthew Schoen • Evann Siebens • Billy Sims • John Slepian • Anne Spalter • Sissel Marie Tonn • Jakob Torel • Élène Tremblay • Marchien Veen • Gordon Winiemko • Elizabeth Vander Zaag • Erik Zepka Resonance: Immersive Sound Works Room 3420Kate Armstrong • Malcolm Levy • Daria Baiocchi • Joe Beedles • Pedro F. Bericat • Michael Century • Antonio D’Amato • Frank Ekeberg • Gilles Fresnais • Abel Korinsky • Gintas Kraptavičius • Donna Legault • Doug Van Nort • Motoki Ohkubo • Giandomenico Paglia • Kristen Roos • Hali Santamas • Julian Scordato • Paul Thomas • Luis Valdivia W00 International Workshop on Movement and Computing (MOCO15) – Intersecting Art, Meaning, Cognition, Technology: Day 2 Cinema, Room 3200Sarah Fdili Alaoui • Frederic Bevilacqua • Jules Françoise • Philippe Pasquier • Thecla Schiphorst

9:30am

New Text: Literary and Artistic Explorations into What It Means to Read, Write, and Create Room 2205Dene Grigar • Abraham Avnisan • Amaranth Borsuk • Brad Bouse • Andrew Buttrell • John Cayley • Simon Groth • Johannes Heldén • Daniel C. Howe • Jesper Juul • Silvio Lorusso • Michael Mandiberg • Nick Montfort • Jason Nelson • Chris Rodley • Tiffany Sanchez • Sebastian Schmieg • Jinsil Hwaryoung Seo • Christopher Vandegrift • Andy Weir • Jody Zellen T02 Constructing Microbial Fuel Cells, Mobile Bioenergy Lab Room 4390Steven Barnes • Carlos Castellanos • Tyler Fox T03 Lab@Lab: Media Lab Networks Disrupting the Politics and Economics of Digital Cultures Room 4945Eliane Ellbogen • Anne Goldenberg • Alexandre Quessy • Isabelle L'Italien T04 Currency Concept Design – Warhols: A Currency Based on Obscurity & Fame Room 4320Ilan Katin • Lenara Verle T05 I-CubeX Sensor Integration with M+M and Creative Coding Platforms Studio T, Room 2240Axel Mulder • Johnty Wang W01 transmission+interference Day 2 Room 4310David Strang W11 People, Places & Things: A Mobile Cultural Mapping Workshop Room 2340Glen Farrelly • Ana Jofre • Dr. Martha Ladly • Bryn Ludlow • Laura Wright W12 Terminus: Archives, Ephemera, and Electronic Art VIVOGlenn Alteen • Craig Campbell • Kate Hennessy • Tarah Hogue • Fiona P. McDonald • Thomas Ross Miller • Trudi Lynn Smith • Stephanie Takaragawa W13 Analog x Digital x Analog Room 4525Julie Akerly • John D. Mitchell • Tony Obr • Joe Willie Smith • Chris Ziegler

1:00pm

2:00pm

3:00pm

7:00pm

 
Sunday, August 16
 

9:00am

Disruption: Installations at SFU Simon Fraser University, Goldcorp Centre for the ArtsKate Armstrong • Malcolm Levy • Ivar van Bekkum • Katherine Bennett • Steven A. Bjornson • Yuxi Cao • Leon Cmielewski • Jacek Doroszenko • On Main Gallery • Kate Geck • Dawid Górny • Ian Haig • Shannon Novak • Adrian Pijoan • Esther Polak • Matt Roberts • Owen Roberts • Michael Rodemer • Kamarulzaman Bin Mohamed Sapiee • Besler & Sons • Josephine Starrs • Austin Stewart • Jessica Thompson • Emilio Vavarella MuseBot Chill-out Session: A Continuously Running Renerative Music Installation. SFU WoodwardsOliver Bown • Arne Eigenfeldt Refraction: Video Screenings Room 4955Kate Armstrong • Malcolm Levy • |*ù/V^ • Sandra Araújo • Myfanwy Ashmore • Nadav Assor • Stephen Ausherman • Lars In de Betou • Dana Dal Bo • David Sanchez Burr • Adam Castle • Rachel Clarke • Chris Coleman • Alexei Dmitriev • Maryna Dykukha • Joseph Farbrook • Jefferson Goolsby • Ben Grosser • Karin Hansson • Harris David Harris • Justin Harvey • Matthew Hebert • Alexis Grey Hildreth • Yuk-Yiu Ip • Vicky Isley • Toru Izumida • Brian Johnson • Sarah Keeling • Yiannis Kranidiotis • Mei-ling Lee • Mauri Lehtonen • Justin Lincoln • Malcolm Lomax • Neil Mendoza • Luke Pendrell • Emerson Pingarilho • Reza Safavi • Matthew Schoen • Evann Siebens • Billy Sims • John Slepian • Anne Spalter • Sissel Marie Tonn • Jakob Torel • Élène Tremblay • Marchien Veen • Gordon Winiemko • Elizabeth Vander Zaag • Erik Zepka Resonance: Immersive Sound Works Room 3420Kate Armstrong • Malcolm Levy • Daria Baiocchi • Joe Beedles • Pedro F. Bericat • Michael Century • Antonio D’Amato • Frank Ekeberg • Gilles Fresnais • Abel Korinsky • Gintas Kraptavičius • Donna Legault • Doug Van Nort • Motoki Ohkubo • Giandomenico Paglia • Kristen Roos • Hali Santamas • Julian Scordato • Paul Thomas • Luis Valdivia

9:30am

11:30am

[AT1] Artist Talk: Session 1 Room 4390Paul Sermon • Jaden Hastings • Abbey Hepner • Robert B. Lisek • Agoston Nagy • Clarissa Ribeiro • Bence Samu • MILENA SZAFIR [IP1] ISEA International, European Collaboration and Exchange, Columbia College Chicago, ACM SIGGRAPH, VIA Curation Room 4525Philippe Pasquier • Thecla Schiphorst • Peter Anders • Paul Catanese • Ian Clothier • Greg Corness • Sue Gollifer • Lauren Goshinski • Bonnie Mitchell • Wim van der Plas • Cynthia Rubin • Mike Stubbs • Peter Zorn [Panel 1] Disrupting the City: Using Urban Screens to Remediate Public Space World Art, Room 2515Dave Colangelo • Jean Dubois • Claude Fortin [Panel 3] Waves of Technology: The Hidden Ideologies of Cognitive Neuroscience and the future production of the Iconic Room 4320Terry Flaxton • Leon Gurevitch • Charlotte Humpston [Session 1] Climate Change Studio T, Room 2240Aleksandra Kaminska • Peter d'Agostino • Angus Forbes • Susan Elizabeth Ryan • David Tafler [Session 24] Virtual Reality Room 4270Ken Perlin • Christoph Anthes • Marlene Brandstatter • Roderick Coover • Karin Guminski • Yun Tae Nam • Scott Rettberg • Seth Thompson • Daria Tsoupikova [Session 32] Brains in Electronic Arts Room 4945Steven Barnes • Kellyann Geurts • Mark Guglielmetti • Svetozar Miucin • Ellen Pearlman • Mirjana Prpa • Bernhard Riecke • Jill Scott [Session 35] Evaluation and Valuation Cinema, Room 3200Christiane Paul • David R. Burns • laurent mignonneau • Gerald Nestler • Andrew Newman • Russell Richards • Christa Sommerer • Matthias Tarasiewicz [Session 9] Interactive Text I Studio D, Room 2270Maria Lantin • Maryse de La Giroday • Janis Jefferies • Anastasios Maragiannis • Leslie Nobler • Daniel Temkin • Raewyn Turner

12:00pm

12:30pm

1:00pm

1:30pm

2:00pm

Soundwalk (wheelchair accessible) Simon Fraser University, Goldcorp Centre for the ArtsJean Routhier [Panel 4] Disruption Through Design: Critical Exploits and Spaces of Possibility Room 4310Dani Admiss • Craig Badke • Gillian Russell • Alex Grunenfelder [Panel 5] Media Design as a Creative Language, the Artist as Meta-Artist Room 4270Ivaldo Brasil • Antonio Ferreira Junior • Artur Matuck • Ricardo Stuani [Panel 6] Analyzing Disruptive Tactics and Strategies in Media Activism World Art, Room 2515Lorna Boschman • Michael Heidt • Vicki Moulder • Robin Oppenheimer [Panel 7] Human/Non-Human: Biologies, Ecologies and Subjectivities in New Media Art Room 4320Carlos Castellanos • Tagny Duff • Tyler Fox • Matt Garcia [Session 10] Interactive Text II Studio D, Room 2270Janis Jefferies • Alessandro Ludovico • Stephane Natkin • Lubna Odeh • Simone Osthoff • Lotte Philipsen • Cecile Le Prado • Álvaro Seica [Session 2] Environments + Ecology Studio T, Room 2240Paul Catanese • Leah Barclay • Teresa Connors • Ricardo Dal Farra • Sabine Feisst • Daniel Gilfillan • Garth Paine [Session 33] Smart Materials Room 4945Sara Diamond • Alex Barchiesi • Jessica Berry • Neil Glen • Jeffrey Huang • Aleksandra Kaminska • Jinsil Hwaryoung Seo • Yu-Ting Sheng • Shih-Yuan Wang [Session 36] Subversion Conceptions Room 4525Bill Hill • Jill Bennett • Lynn Froggett • Lizzie Muller • Julian Stadon [Session 37] Curation Cinema, Room 3200Kevin Badni • Daragh Byrne • Aisling Kelliher • Suzy O'Hara • Deb Turnbull Tillman • Mari Velonaki

4:00pm

6:00pm

8:00pm

10:00pm

 
Monday, August 17
 

7:00am

9:00am

Disruption: Installations at SFU Simon Fraser University, Goldcorp Centre for the ArtsKate Armstrong • Malcolm Levy • Ivar van Bekkum • Katherine Bennett • Steven A. Bjornson • Yuxi Cao • Leon Cmielewski • Jacek Doroszenko • On Main Gallery • Kate Geck • Dawid Górny • Ian Haig • Shannon Novak • Adrian Pijoan • Esther Polak • Matt Roberts • Owen Roberts • Michael Rodemer • Kamarulzaman Bin Mohamed Sapiee • Besler & Sons • Josephine Starrs • Austin Stewart • Jessica Thompson • Emilio Vavarella MuseBot Chill-out Session: A Continuously Running Generative Music Installation SFU WoodwardsOliver Bown • Arne Eigenfeldt Refraction: Video Screenings Room 4955Kate Armstrong • Malcolm Levy • |*ù/V^ • Sandra Araújo • Myfanwy Ashmore • Nadav Assor • Stephen Ausherman • Lars In de Betou • Dana Dal Bo • David Sanchez Burr • Adam Castle • Rachel Clarke • Chris Coleman • Alexei Dmitriev • Maryna Dykukha • Joseph Farbrook • Jefferson Goolsby • Ben Grosser • Karin Hansson • Harris David Harris • Justin Harvey • Matthew Hebert • Alexis Grey Hildreth • Yuk-Yiu Ip • Vicky Isley • Toru Izumida • Brian Johnson • Sarah Keeling • Yiannis Kranidiotis • Mei-ling Lee • Mauri Lehtonen • Justin Lincoln • Malcolm Lomax • Neil Mendoza • Luke Pendrell • Emerson Pingarilho • Reza Safavi • Matthew Schoen • Evann Siebens • Billy Sims • John Slepian • Anne Spalter • Sissel Marie Tonn • Jakob Torel • Élène Tremblay • Marchien Veen • Gordon Winiemko • Elizabeth Vander Zaag • Erik Zepka Resonance: Immersive Sound Works Room 3420Kate Armstrong • Malcolm Levy • Daria Baiocchi • Joe Beedles • Pedro F. Bericat • Michael Century • Antonio D’Amato • Frank Ekeberg • Gilles Fresnais • Abel Korinsky • Gintas Kraptavičius • Donna Legault • Doug Van Nort • Motoki Ohkubo • Giandomenico Paglia • Kristen Roos • Hali Santamas • Julian Scordato • Paul Thomas • Luis Valdivia

9:30am

New Text: Literary and Artistic Explorations into What It Means to Read, Write, and Create Room 2205Dene Grigar • Abraham Avnisan • Amaranth Borsuk • Brad Bouse • Andrew Buttrell • John Cayley • Simon Groth • Johannes Heldén • Daniel C. Howe • Jesper Juul • Silvio Lorusso • Michael Mandiberg • Nick Montfort • Jason Nelson • Chris Rodley • Tiffany Sanchez • Sebastian Schmieg • Jinsil Hwaryoung Seo • Christopher Vandegrift • Andy Weir • Jody Zellen [AT3] Artist Talk: Session 3 Room 4390Ryan Stec • Adam Brown • Peter d'Agostino • Mari Ohno • Byron Rich • Sarah Sweeney • Andy Weir [DP3] Demos and Posters: Disruption: Social Spaces: Design Architectures + Cities Room 4210Tracey • Greg Beller • Kiran Bhumber • Rebekah Blesing • Martin Bricelj • Girish Chandran • Jhanu Chanthar • alex cruse • Nathan Fabian • Slavko Glamocanin • Michael Hornblow • Nancy Lee • Julia Litman-Cleper • Colleen Ludwig • Nipesh Palat Narayanan • Maria Papadomanolaki • Brook Pearson [Panel 12] New Collecting – Curating After New Media Art World Art, Room 2515Sarah Cook • annet dekker • Beryl Graham • Dene Grigar • Caitlin Jones [Panel 8] Poetic Disruption in a Time of Surveillance Room 4320Derek Curry • Jennifer Gradecki • Nicholas Knouf • Claudia Pederson [Panel 9] Objects and Agency: Art, Digital Media, Anthropology Room 4310Maria Lantin • Catherine Richards • Mimi Gellman [Session 14] Disruptive Methodology Room 4525Claude Fortin • Daragh Byrne • Aisling Kelliher • Je-ho Oh • Chung-Kon Shi • Donna Szoke [Session 19] Immersion Studio D, Room 2270Lorna Boschman • Dimitris Charitos • Greg Corness • Deborah Egloff • Ivan Franco • Marcello Giordano • Ian Hattwick • Katerina Kontini • Valerie Lamontagne • Mike Phillips • Christopher Salter • Jinsil Hwaryoung Seo • Iouliani Theona • Marcelo Wanderley [Session 25] Sculpture Room 4270Christiane Paul • Kevin Badni • Michael Blow • Dale A. Carnegie • Mark-David Hosale • Ajay Kapur • Mo H. Zareei [Session 29] Generative Visuals Room 4945Oliver Bown • Aleksandra Dulic • Daniel Hawkins • David Kadish • Francois Lemarchand • Homayoun Najjaran • Kenneth Newby • Philippe Pasquier [Session 38] DIY Instruments and Sound Cinema, Room 3200Ben Houge • Diana Cardoso • Paulo Ferreira-Lopes • Byeongwon Ha • Patrick Saint-Denis • David Strang • Vincent Van Uffelen [Session 3] Art, Wellbeing and Society Studio T, Room 2240Peter Anders • Wynnie Wing Yi Chung • Bec Dean • David Dowhaniuk • Emily Ip • Gail Kenning • Sunmin Lee • Thecla Schiphorst

11:30am

[AT4] Artist Talk: Session 4 Room 4390patrick Lichty • Maurice Benayoun • Bruce Charlesworth • Maziar Ghaderi • Akiko Hatakeyama • Laleh Mehran • Allison Moore [DP4] Demos and Posters: Disruption: Body, Embody + Perform Room 4210Marten Berkman • Aina Braxton • Leon Cmielewski • Thomas DeFrantz • Judith Doyle • Azadeh Emadi • Jesse Gonzalez • Tatsuya Ishikawa • Sarah Lahti • Francois-Joseph Lapointe • Jennifer Mawby • Cynthia Naggar • Kaylin Norman-Slack • Josephine Starrs • Laurel Terlesky • Suzi Webster • Erik Zepka [Panel 10] E/M/D/L - European Mobile Dome Lab for Artistic Research World Art, Room 2515Martin Kusch • Mike Phillips • Ruth Schnell • Veronika Schnell [Panel 11] Disrupting audio-visual paradigms with real-time technology Room 4320Leon McCarthy • Suez Holland • Shawn Lawson • Leonard Paul [Round Table 3] The Gallery At Play: On the Politics of Exhibiting Game Art Room 4310Isabelle Arvers • Matteo Bittanti • Skot Deeming • Lynn Hughes • Eddo Stern • Martin Zeilinger [Session 15] Bodies and Presence Room 4525Greg Corness • Carolina Bergonzoni • Louise Boisclair • Bill Hill [Session 20] Bio-Art I Studio D, Room 2270Diego S. Maranan • Patricia Badani • Diane Gromala • Marta Heberle • Mahsoo Salimi • Xin Tong [Session 26] Robots Room 4270Ajay Kapur • Elizabeth Demaray • Gregory Garvey • Jason Long • Shannon McMullen • Fabian Winkler [Session 34] Interacting with Visual Art and Graphic Design Room 4945Frederic Bevilacqua • Tony Allard • Tara Cook • Kristine Diekman • Jonathan Hanahan • David Johnson • Bill Manaris • Mallory Rourk [Session 39] DIY Processes Cinema, Room 3200Andres Wanner • John Bowers • Alessandro Ludovico • Tim Shaw • Abigail Susik • Miguel Valenzuela [Session 4] Communities: Culture and Art in the Field Studio T, Room 2240Paul Catanese • Francois Conti • Shelly Farnham • Anja Venter • J Cecilia Wu

12:00pm

2:00pm

Soundwalk (wheelchair accessible) Simon Fraser University, Goldcorp Centre for the ArtsJean Routhier [AT5] Artist Talk: Session 5 Room 4390Paul Sermon • Ben Grosser • patrick Lichty • Frederick Ostrenko • Claudio Rivera-Seguel • Kristin Stransky [DP5] Demos and Posters: Disruption: Prototype + DIY Room 4210Christian Clark • Sherman Finch • Victoria Gibson • Colin Ives • Tarr Kalman • Sasha de Koninck • Linda Kronman • Tomas Laurenzo • Yoki Lee • Pui Yee Leong • Kate MacDonald • Abhishek Narula • Ushi Reiter • Les Sears • Andreas Zingerle [Panel 13] Pain, Art and Communication World Art, Room 2515Christa Sommerer • Stahl Stenslie • Diane Gromala • Stelarc • Volker Morawe [Round Table 4] The Aesthetics of Erasure Room 4310Paul Benzon • Amaranth Borsuk • Seth Ellis • Nick Montfort • Matthew Schilleman • Sarah Sweeney [Session 16] Embodied Interaction and Dance Room 4525John Toenjes • Megan Beckwith • Kristin Carlson • Greg Corness • Jinsil Hwaryoung Seo • Kim Vincs [Session 21] Bio-Art II Studio D, Room 2270Tyler Fox • Diego S. Maranan • Melentie Pandilovski • Clarissa Ribeiro • Angelo Vermeulen [Session 27] MetaCreators: The Generative Artists Room 4270Philippe Pasquier • Arne Eigenfeldt • Francesca Franco • Christiane Paul • Jessica Rodriguez • Rolando Guitar Rodriguez [Session 40] Theory and Critique Room 4945Sarah Fdili Alaoui • Kevin Hamilton • Katja Kwastek • Yu-Chun Lin • Eileen Skyers • Saiau-Yue Tsau • Sophie-Carolin Wagner • Ko-Chiu Wu [Session 41] Navigating Communities and Data Room 4320Maria Lantin • Giselle Beiguelman • Claire Hentschker • Ali Momeni [Session 5] Intangible Heritage Studio T, Room 2240Aisling Kelliher • Jonathan Amakawa • Claude Fortin • Kate Hennessy • Aynur Kadir • Reese Munteab • Jacek Smolicki • Annie On Ni Wan • Rachel Ward

4:00pm

5:00pm

6:00pm

7:00pm

8:00pm

10:00pm

 
Tuesday, August 18
 

9:00am

Disruption: Installations at SFU Simon Fraser University, Goldcorp Centre for the ArtsKate Armstrong • Malcolm Levy • Ivar van Bekkum • Katherine Bennett • Steven A. Bjornson • Yuxi Cao • Leon Cmielewski • Jacek Doroszenko • On Main Gallery • Kate Geck • Dawid Górny • Ian Haig • Shannon Novak • Adrian Pijoan • Esther Polak • Matt Roberts • Owen Roberts • Michael Rodemer • Kamarulzaman Bin Mohamed Sapiee • Besler & Sons • Josephine Starrs • Austin Stewart • Jessica Thompson • Emilio Vavarella MuseBot Chill-out Session: A Continuously Running Generative Music Installation SFU WoodwardsOliver Bown • Arne Eigenfeldt Refraction: Video Screenings Room 4955Kate Armstrong • Malcolm Levy • |*ù/V^ • Sandra Araújo • Myfanwy Ashmore • Nadav Assor • Stephen Ausherman • Lars In de Betou • Dana Dal Bo • David Sanchez Burr • Adam Castle • Rachel Clarke • Chris Coleman • Alexei Dmitriev • Maryna Dykukha • Joseph Farbrook • Jefferson Goolsby • Ben Grosser • Karin Hansson • Harris David Harris • Justin Harvey • Matthew Hebert • Alexis Grey Hildreth • Yuk-Yiu Ip • Vicky Isley • Toru Izumida • Brian Johnson • Sarah Keeling • Yiannis Kranidiotis • Mei-ling Lee • Mauri Lehtonen • Justin Lincoln • Malcolm Lomax • Neil Mendoza • Luke Pendrell • Emerson Pingarilho • Reza Safavi • Matthew Schoen • Evann Siebens • Billy Sims • John Slepian • Anne Spalter • Sissel Marie Tonn • Jakob Torel • Élène Tremblay • Marchien Veen • Gordon Winiemko • Elizabeth Vander Zaag • Erik Zepka Resonance: Immersive Sound Works Room 3420Kate Armstrong • Malcolm Levy • Daria Baiocchi • Joe Beedles • Pedro F. Bericat • Michael Century • Antonio D’Amato • Frank Ekeberg • Gilles Fresnais • Abel Korinsky • Gintas Kraptavičius • Donna Legault • Doug Van Nort • Motoki Ohkubo • Giandomenico Paglia • Kristen Roos • Hali Santamas • Julian Scordato • Paul Thomas • Luis Valdivia [DP6] Demos and Posters: Disruption: Generative Art Room 4210Omnia Amin • Daniel Bisig • Stefhan Caddick • Jong-Soo Choi • Ed Dambik • Margaret Dolinsky • Gary Craig Hobbs • Andrew Hugill • Agoston Nagy • Cecile Le Prado • Eva Sjuve • Jacek Smolicki • Yun Song • Tatsuo Unemi • Jennifer Weiler • Yulius Yulius

9:30am

New Text: Literary and Artistic Explorations into What It Means to Read, Write, and Create Room 2205Dene Grigar • Abraham Avnisan • Amaranth Borsuk • Brad Bouse • Andrew Buttrell • John Cayley • Simon Groth • Johannes Heldén • Daniel C. Howe • Jesper Juul • Silvio Lorusso • Michael Mandiberg • Nick Montfort • Jason Nelson • Chris Rodley • Tiffany Sanchez • Sebastian Schmieg • Jinsil Hwaryoung Seo • Christopher Vandegrift • Andy Weir • Jody Zellen [AT6] Artist Talk: Session 6 Room 4390Claude Fortin • Philip Galanter • Jesse Jackson • Amanda Newall • Antti Sakari Saario • Rejane Spitz [Panel 15] Didactic Disruption: Roy Ascott’s Models for Arts Education and Research Room 4320Peter Anders • Elif Ayiter • Diane Gromala • Mike Phillips • Paul Thomas [Panel 16] Curating Lively Objects: Post-disciplinary perspectives on media art exhibition Room 4310Matthew Connell • Bec Dean • Lucas Ihlein • Caroline Langill • Jen Mizuik • Lizzie Muller [Panel 17] Digital performance in flesh and bones Room 4945Antonio Ferreira Junior • Arthur Lara • Denise Melo • Aila Silva [Session 12] GeoPolitics and Activism World Art, Room 2515Alice Ming Wai Jim • Lorna Boschman • Michael Heidt • Tomas Laurenzo • Vicki Moulder • Tugce Oklay • Andreas Zingerle [Session 17] Expanding Performance Room 4525Sarah Fdili Alaoui • Mohammad Amanzadeh • Christopher Bishop • Shannon Cuykendall • Guy Garnett • Michael J Junokas • Kyungho Lee • John McCormick • M. Anthony Reimer • David Kim Tcheng • John Toenjes • Jordan Vincent • Kim Vincs • Yawen Wang [Session 22] Liquid Transformations Studio D, Room 2270Aleksandra Kaminska • Jean Brundrit • Kristin Carlson • Karen Anne Cochrane • Mark J. de Graaf • Zelf Koelman • Maria Lantin • Hans J. Leeuw • Renate Pittroff • Thecla Schiphorst • prOphecy sun • Christoph Theiler [Session 31] Generative Sound Room 4270Philippe Pasquier • Oliver Bown • Benjamin Carey • Arne Eigenfeldt • Eric Heep • Ajay Kapur • Evan Merz • Philipp Obermeier • Sarah Opolka • Torsten Schaub [Session 6] Cities and Urbanism Cinema, Room 3200Tyler Fox • Laura Lee Coles • Jenny Filipetti • Michael Hornblow • Ed Johnston • Yun Tae Nam • Michael Richison • Sandra Alvaro Sanchez • Marina Vujnovic W16 Generating Creative Actions with the Yes Men Room 4945Andy Bichlbaum • Mike Bonanno

10:30am

11:30am

12:00pm

1:00pm

2:00pm

3:30pm

4:00pm

7:00pm

10:00pm

 
Wednesday, August 19
 

9:30am

11:30am

2:00pm

4:00pm

5:00pm

6:30pm

 

My Moderators Sessions

Friday, August 14
 

9:00am

1:00pm

 
Saturday, August 15
 

9:00am

Disruption: Installations at SFU Simon Fraser University, Goldcorp Centre for the ArtsKate Armstrong • Malcolm Levy • Ivar van Bekkum • Katherine Bennett • Steven A. Bjornson • Yuxi Cao • Leon Cmielewski • Jacek Doroszenko • On Main Gallery • Kate Geck • Dawid Górny • Ian Haig • Shannon Novak • Adrian Pijoan • Esther Polak • Matt Roberts • Owen Roberts • Michael Rodemer • Kamarulzaman Bin Mohamed Sapiee • Besler & Sons • Josephine Starrs • Austin Stewart • Jessica Thompson • Emilio Vavarella Refraction: Video Screenings Room 4955Kate Armstrong • Malcolm Levy • |*ù/V^ • Sandra Araújo • Myfanwy Ashmore • Nadav Assor • Stephen Ausherman • Lars In de Betou • Dana Dal Bo • David Sanchez Burr • Adam Castle • Rachel Clarke • Chris Coleman • Alexei Dmitriev • Maryna Dykukha • Joseph Farbrook • Jefferson Goolsby • Ben Grosser • Karin Hansson • Harris David Harris • Justin Harvey • Matthew Hebert • Alexis Grey Hildreth • Yuk-Yiu Ip • Vicky Isley • Toru Izumida • Brian Johnson • Sarah Keeling • Yiannis Kranidiotis • Mei-ling Lee • Mauri Lehtonen • Justin Lincoln • Malcolm Lomax • Neil Mendoza • Luke Pendrell • Emerson Pingarilho • Reza Safavi • Matthew Schoen • Evann Siebens • Billy Sims • John Slepian • Anne Spalter • Sissel Marie Tonn • Jakob Torel • Élène Tremblay • Marchien Veen • Gordon Winiemko • Elizabeth Vander Zaag • Erik Zepka Resonance: Immersive Sound Works Room 3420Kate Armstrong • Malcolm Levy • Daria Baiocchi • Joe Beedles • Pedro F. Bericat • Michael Century • Antonio D’Amato • Frank Ekeberg • Gilles Fresnais • Abel Korinsky • Gintas Kraptavičius • Donna Legault • Doug Van Nort • Motoki Ohkubo • Giandomenico Paglia • Kristen Roos • Hali Santamas • Julian Scordato • Paul Thomas • Luis Valdivia

7:00pm

 
Sunday, August 16
 

9:00am

Disruption: Installations at SFU Simon Fraser University, Goldcorp Centre for the ArtsKate Armstrong • Malcolm Levy • Ivar van Bekkum • Katherine Bennett • Steven A. Bjornson • Yuxi Cao • Leon Cmielewski • Jacek Doroszenko • On Main Gallery • Kate Geck • Dawid Górny • Ian Haig • Shannon Novak • Adrian Pijoan • Esther Polak • Matt Roberts • Owen Roberts • Michael Rodemer • Kamarulzaman Bin Mohamed Sapiee • Besler & Sons • Josephine Starrs • Austin Stewart • Jessica Thompson • Emilio Vavarella Refraction: Video Screenings Room 4955Kate Armstrong • Malcolm Levy • |*ù/V^ • Sandra Araújo • Myfanwy Ashmore • Nadav Assor • Stephen Ausherman • Lars In de Betou • Dana Dal Bo • David Sanchez Burr • Adam Castle • Rachel Clarke • Chris Coleman • Alexei Dmitriev • Maryna Dykukha • Joseph Farbrook • Jefferson Goolsby • Ben Grosser • Karin Hansson • Harris David Harris • Justin Harvey • Matthew Hebert • Alexis Grey Hildreth • Yuk-Yiu Ip • Vicky Isley • Toru Izumida • Brian Johnson • Sarah Keeling • Yiannis Kranidiotis • Mei-ling Lee • Mauri Lehtonen • Justin Lincoln • Malcolm Lomax • Neil Mendoza • Luke Pendrell • Emerson Pingarilho • Reza Safavi • Matthew Schoen • Evann Siebens • Billy Sims • John Slepian • Anne Spalter • Sissel Marie Tonn • Jakob Torel • Élène Tremblay • Marchien Veen • Gordon Winiemko • Elizabeth Vander Zaag • Erik Zepka Resonance: Immersive Sound Works Room 3420Kate Armstrong • Malcolm Levy • Daria Baiocchi • Joe Beedles • Pedro F. Bericat • Michael Century • Antonio D’Amato • Frank Ekeberg • Gilles Fresnais • Abel Korinsky • Gintas Kraptavičius • Donna Legault • Doug Van Nort • Motoki Ohkubo • Giandomenico Paglia • Kristen Roos • Hali Santamas • Julian Scordato • Paul Thomas • Luis Valdivia

4:00pm

6:00pm

 
Monday, August 17
 

9:00am

Disruption: Installations at SFU Simon Fraser University, Goldcorp Centre for the ArtsKate Armstrong • Malcolm Levy • Ivar van Bekkum • Katherine Bennett • Steven A. Bjornson • Yuxi Cao • Leon Cmielewski • Jacek Doroszenko • On Main Gallery • Kate Geck • Dawid Górny • Ian Haig • Shannon Novak • Adrian Pijoan • Esther Polak • Matt Roberts • Owen Roberts • Michael Rodemer • Kamarulzaman Bin Mohamed Sapiee • Besler & Sons • Josephine Starrs • Austin Stewart • Jessica Thompson • Emilio Vavarella Refraction: Video Screenings Room 4955Kate Armstrong • Malcolm Levy • |*ù/V^ • Sandra Araújo • Myfanwy Ashmore • Nadav Assor • Stephen Ausherman • Lars In de Betou • Dana Dal Bo • David Sanchez Burr • Adam Castle • Rachel Clarke • Chris Coleman • Alexei Dmitriev • Maryna Dykukha • Joseph Farbrook • Jefferson Goolsby • Ben Grosser • Karin Hansson • Harris David Harris • Justin Harvey • Matthew Hebert • Alexis Grey Hildreth • Yuk-Yiu Ip • Vicky Isley • Toru Izumida • Brian Johnson • Sarah Keeling • Yiannis Kranidiotis • Mei-ling Lee • Mauri Lehtonen • Justin Lincoln • Malcolm Lomax • Neil Mendoza • Luke Pendrell • Emerson Pingarilho • Reza Safavi • Matthew Schoen • Evann Siebens • Billy Sims • John Slepian • Anne Spalter • Sissel Marie Tonn • Jakob Torel • Élène Tremblay • Marchien Veen • Gordon Winiemko • Elizabeth Vander Zaag • Erik Zepka Resonance: Immersive Sound Works Room 3420Kate Armstrong • Malcolm Levy • Daria Baiocchi • Joe Beedles • Pedro F. Bericat • Michael Century • Antonio D’Amato • Frank Ekeberg • Gilles Fresnais • Abel Korinsky • Gintas Kraptavičius • Donna Legault • Doug Van Nort • Motoki Ohkubo • Giandomenico Paglia • Kristen Roos • Hali Santamas • Julian Scordato • Paul Thomas • Luis Valdivia

5:00pm

 
Tuesday, August 18
 

9:00am

Disruption: Installations at SFU Simon Fraser University, Goldcorp Centre for the ArtsKate Armstrong • Malcolm Levy • Ivar van Bekkum • Katherine Bennett • Steven A. Bjornson • Yuxi Cao • Leon Cmielewski • Jacek Doroszenko • On Main Gallery • Kate Geck • Dawid Górny • Ian Haig • Shannon Novak • Adrian Pijoan • Esther Polak • Matt Roberts • Owen Roberts • Michael Rodemer • Kamarulzaman Bin Mohamed Sapiee • Besler & Sons • Josephine Starrs • Austin Stewart • Jessica Thompson • Emilio Vavarella Refraction: Video Screenings Room 4955Kate Armstrong • Malcolm Levy • |*ù/V^ • Sandra Araújo • Myfanwy Ashmore • Nadav Assor • Stephen Ausherman • Lars In de Betou • Dana Dal Bo • David Sanchez Burr • Adam Castle • Rachel Clarke • Chris Coleman • Alexei Dmitriev • Maryna Dykukha • Joseph Farbrook • Jefferson Goolsby • Ben Grosser • Karin Hansson • Harris David Harris • Justin Harvey • Matthew Hebert • Alexis Grey Hildreth • Yuk-Yiu Ip • Vicky Isley • Toru Izumida • Brian Johnson • Sarah Keeling • Yiannis Kranidiotis • Mei-ling Lee • Mauri Lehtonen • Justin Lincoln • Malcolm Lomax • Neil Mendoza • Luke Pendrell • Emerson Pingarilho • Reza Safavi • Matthew Schoen • Evann Siebens • Billy Sims • John Slepian • Anne Spalter • Sissel Marie Tonn • Jakob Torel • Élène Tremblay • Marchien Veen • Gordon Winiemko • Elizabeth Vander Zaag • Erik Zepka Resonance: Immersive Sound Works Room 3420Kate Armstrong • Malcolm Levy • Daria Baiocchi • Joe Beedles • Pedro F. Bericat • Michael Century • Antonio D’Amato • Frank Ekeberg • Gilles Fresnais • Abel Korinsky • Gintas Kraptavičius • Donna Legault • Doug Van Nort • Motoki Ohkubo • Giandomenico Paglia • Kristen Roos • Hali Santamas • Julian Scordato • Paul Thomas • Luis Valdivia